Our Ancestors

Tent 2 Member Ancestor's Name Unit Relationship

Elizabeth Marie

Beach

Nehemiah L. Hurlbutt

27th MI Infantry

3rd G-grandfather

Cheryl Bignall

Alexander Clark Wilcox 

5th MI Infantry

2nd G-grandfather

Ginger L. Bish

Andrew Everhart

1st MI Eng & Mech

2nd G-grandfather

Katherine Cook

George Livingston

Edward Stoneking

Wesley Turner

3rd WV Cavalry

2nd WV Cavalry

16th KS Cavalry

3rd G-grandfather

2nd G-grandfather

2nd G-grandfather

Judith Corrigan

Benjamin Beals

Milo Sharp

67th NY Infantry

29th OH Infantry

G-grandfather

G-grandfather

Marilyn Dietz

Benjamin Beals

Milo Sharp

67th NY Infantry

29th OH Infantry

G-grandfather

G-grandfather

Barbara Dumler

Nehemiah L. Hurlbutt

27th MI Infantry

3rd G-grandfather

June Force

James Stewart Irwin

13th MI Light Art.

G-grandfather

Wenda Rae Fore

Horace B. Rockwell

Peter Simmons

22nd MI Infantry

12th MI Infantry

G-grandfather

G-grandfather

Bobi J. Foster

Francis Sanderson

27th MI Infantry

3rd G-grandfather

Patricia Galloway

Andrew Galloway

William Galloway

Horace Newson

William Newson

24th NY Cavalry

184th NY Infantry

21st MI Infantry

21st MI Infantry

2nd G-grandfather

G-grandfather

G-grandfather

2nd G-grandfather

Carole Grube

James Hanna

3rd MI Infantry

G-grandfather

Jane Elizabeth Hall

Horatio Nelson Hall, Jr.

John Bogart Huff

Nehemiah L. Hurlbutt

15th NH Infantry

6th MI Cavalry

27th MI Infantry

G-grandfather

G-grandfather

2nd G-grandfather

Bethany Hoover

James Delaney

John Bartlett Hole

Jacob R. Stewart

15th MI Infantry

152nd OH Nat'l Grd

147th IN Infantry

2nd G-grandfather

2nd G-grandfather

3rd G-grandfather

Joyce Hulbert-Barreto

Nehemiah L. Hurlbutt

27th MI Infantry

2nd G-grandfather

Constance Larson

John Springer

1st CO Vol. Cavalry

G-grandfather

Maxine McKinnon *

Adelbert J. Sittser

13th MI Infantry

Grandfather

Theresa Netherton

Lewis T. Lovejoy

3rd MI Infantry

2nd G-grandfather

Susan M. Norder

Horatio Nelson Hall, Jr.

John Bogart Huff

Nehemiah L. Hurlbutt

15th NH Infantry

6th MI Cavalry

27th MI Infantry

G-grandfather

G-grandfather

2nd G-grandfather

Norma Overton

Gilbert Bailey

William Edlin

John L. King

6th MI Cavalry

1st MI S.S.

55th OH Infantry

2nd G-grandfather

3rd G-grandfather

2nd G-grandfather

Dorotha Simmons

Piechocki

Peter Lewis

Benjamin Wheeler Simmons

Alanson Youngs

1st NY Light Art

146th NY Vol

25th MI Infantry

2nd G-grandfather

2nd G-grandfather

2nd G-grandfather

Lucille Read

Joseph Gothiea

James F. Read

41st WI Infantry

10th MI Cavalry

G-grandfather

G-grandfather

Dawn Robinson *

Ephraim Goodwill

41st WI Infantry

2nd G-grandfather

Debra Rooke

Christopher Bennett

13th TN Cavalry

G-grandfather

Laura Schmidt

Robert B. Spencer

84th NY Infantry

G-grandfather

Aryelle Paige Sible

William O. Sible

25th MI Infantry

3rd G-grandfather

Jean Sowa *

Conrad Eckert

Michael VanBuskirk

27th IN Infantry

27th IN Infantry

Grandfather

Grandfather

Nancy Starr

Lewis S. Patten

151 IN Infantry

2nd G-grandfather

Beverly Summers

John Delong

67th OH Infantry

2nd G-grandfather

Dian Thomas

John J. Miller

Samuel Rhoades

3rd MI Infantry

4th MI Infantry

G-grandfather

Marie Velting *

Alonzo Haskin

5th MI Cavalry

G-grandfather

Clara Vickers

Lorenzo D. Round

15th MI Infantry

2nd G-grandfather

Cynthia Wentzloff

Isaiah B. Hamilton

1st MI Eng & Mech

2nd G-grandfather

Judith Wiers

Burlin O. Gillett

14th NY Infantry

G-grandfather

Claudia Wojciakowski

Conrad Eckert

Michael VanBuskirk

27th IN Infantry

27th IN Infantry

G-grandfather

G-grandfather

Jennifer Yarbrough

James Hanna 3rd MI Infantry G-grandfather

Joanna Yarbrough

James Hanna 3rd MI Infantry G-grandfather

Patricia Yarbrough

James Hanna

3rd MI Infantry

G-grandfather

    *  deceased

 

 

 

 

Comrade Members' Ancestors

Comrade Member Ancestor's Name Unit Relationship

Marlene Hansen *

Tent 58

Edwin G. Bricker  1st IO Cavalry G-grandfather

Jane Larson

Tent 59

William Duncan

John Springer

16th MO Cavalry

1st CO Vol. Cavalry

G-grandfather

2nd G-grandfather

Sally Redinger

Tent 58

Frederick Rowe

Harlow Sherwood

12th WI Light Art

3rd NY Light Art

2nd G-grandfather

2nd G-grandfather

Enid Weston

Tent 1, Minnesota

Hayden E. Strong 25th MI Infantry ___ G-grandfather

    *  deceased

     

 

Our "Uncles"

Tent 2 Member Uncle's Name
Unit Relationship

Elizabeth Marie

Beach

Adna P. Hall

Selden Wood

13th MA Infantry

1st MI Eng & Mech

2nd G-granduncle

3rd G-granduncle

Ginger L. Bish

Levi Everhart

William Everhart

Daniel Heydenberk 

Marquis Heydenberk 

William Heydenberk

Benjamin Lovejoy

Lewis T. Lovejoy

Andrew Sooy

Japheth Sooy

Samuel Sooy

Dr. James Wood

17th MI Infantry

1st MI E & M

4th MI Cavalry

14th MI Infantry

1st MI Eng & Mech

21st MI Infantry

3rd MI Infantry

124th OH Infantry

124th OH Infantry

2nd OH Cavalry

12th IN Cavalry

2nd G-granduncle

2nd G-granduncle

2nd G-half-granduncle

2nd G-granduncle

2nd G-half-granduncle

3rd G-granduncle

3rd G-granduncle

2nd G-granduncle

2nd G-granduncle

2nd G-granduncle

3rd G-granduncle

Barbara Dumler

Adna P. Hall

Selden Wood

13th MA Infantry

1st MI Eng & Mech

2nd G-granduncle

3rd G-granduncle

Wenda Rae Fore Charles G Rockwell

56th (old) Mech

Fusiliers, IL Infantry

G-granduncle
Jane Elizabeth Hall

Adna P. Hall

Selden Wood

13th MA Infantry

1st MI Eng & Mech

G-granduncle

2nd G-granduncle

Joyce Hulbert-

Barreto

Selden Wood
1st MI Eng & Mech 2nd G-granduncle
Theresa Netherton Benjamin Lovejoy 21st MI Infantry 3rd G-granduncle
Susan Norder

Adna P. Hall

Selden Wood

13th MA Infantry

1st MI Eng & Mech

G-granduncle

2nd G-granduncle

Dorotha Simmons

Piechocki

Peter S. Meabon

Albert Richmond

James Richmond

Peter Youngs

1st MI L Artillery

13th MI L Artillery

103rd Ohio

16th MI Infantry

2nd G-granduncle

2nd G-granduncle

2nd G-granduncle

2nd G-granduncle

Nancy Starr

Freeman Dart
Henry Patten
Joseph Patten

14th OH Infantry

151st IN Infantry

151st IN Infantry

3rd G-granduncle

2nd G-granduncle

2nd G-granduncle

Beverly Summers

Peter Delong

67th OH Infantry

2nd G-granduncle

 

Contents & Graphics Copyright © Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War, 1861-1865